Aloe

Latin name: Aloe Vera
Common name: Alo� Vera
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location
Your Aloe plant is very well-suited to being a house plant, but can also thrive as patio plant. Aloe Vera can bear up against a light night frost, but only if the clod is dry. The plant must spend the winters indoors. In mid-May, as soon as the chance of night frost has passed, it can go outside: in full sunlight or in semi-shade. As soon as the danger of a night frost returns at the end of October, it needs be brought inside again.
 
Water and nutrition 
Aloe Vera is a sturdy grower, and likes a roomy pot. When repotting, it is best to choose a pot size that is 3 to 5 times larger than the clod. The plant does not enjoy the cold and rain. In the growing season between April and October, only sparse watering is needed, just enough to keep the clod from drying out. In the rest period, it needs even less water. It can be fertilized in the growing season, but it will only need approx. 20% of the normal amount of fertilizer required by other house plants.

Temperature
Your Aloe Vera is a tropical plant that can tolerate a very light night frost. Take-a-way Trends recommends a temperature between 10 and 28°C.

 

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook