Anthurium

Latin name: Anthurium andreanum Lentini
Common name: Flamingoplant
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

 

Anthurium likes to sit in a light place in your house. Put her in the window in your living room, but be careful with full sunshine.

Water and nutrition

The roots of your Anthurium take in water easily. It is important not to give them too much water, for they drown easily as well. You can water your Anthurium twice or three times a week. Anthurium is a strong house plant and does not need extra nourishment for its survival, but, if you like, you can give it some extra fertiliser once a month.  

Temperature

Anthuriums grow well with room temperatures of eighteen degrees Celsius and higher, and does not like the cold. Don’t keep it in spaces with temperatures of fifteen degrees and below.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook