Callistemon

Latin name: Callistemon
Common name: Bottle brush
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location 
Place your Callistemon somewhere light and nicely warm. The full light of the sun is no problem for this exotic plant. Calcium-rich soil had best be avoided, for it will hamper the plant’s growth. Callistemon prefers acid mixtures of (garden)soil. An easy solution is the addition of some peat to the soil blend.
 
Water and nutrition 
It is recommended to use calcium-poor pouring water, that is: rainwater, for Callistemom. During the flowering season, you may help your plants by adding some fertilizer to their soil. 

Temperature 
Callistemon originated in a warm climate. That is why it still prefers temperatures between 18°C and 30°C. 

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook