Capsicum

Latin name: Capsicum anuum
Common name: Ornamental Pepper
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put here?

Capsicum does not mind hot sun or dry air. It loves being sprayed a little once a week.

Water and nutrition

Make sure the clod does not dry out! Capsicum likes a little bit of water, but its roots may never stand in the water for long periods of time. When it is growing, and during the summer, you can add plant nutrition to your pouring water once a week.

Temperature 

Capsicum is an easy plant. It can handle many different temperatures, though it does not like the frost. Sometimes you can help it to survive a winter, and it blooms again the following spring, and produce fresh fruits.
 

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook