Chamaedorea

Latin name: Chamaedorea elegans
Common name: Parlor Palm
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

Do not place your Parlor palm in the hot sun, but do place it somewhere light. After May you can put it outside, somewhere sheltered, on the terrace.

Water and nutrition 

Your palm feels best when you water it regularly. It is better not to let the soil dry out. When you add a little nutrition every two weeks, the new leaves will be able to hold on to their splendid light-green colour.

Temperature 

When it comes to temperature, Chamaedorea does not ask for much. It survives temperatures below 10 degrees Celsius for shorter periods of time. Of course room temperature works very well!

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook