Chrysalidocarpus

Latin name: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Common name: Butterfly palm
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

This palm can endure the hot sun but will turn a little yellow. It looks fresher placed somewhat away from the direct light of the sun. Make sure it does not get too cold (below 17 degrees Celsius) and the humidity is a little higher than usual. If your bathroom is not too cold, it should be the perfect place for a palm plant! But it will feel fine in your living room as well.

Water and nutrition

Areca dislikes wet feet, so be gentle on the watering. Check whether the soil is fully dry before you start watering. It is best to give an abundance of water and then let the soil dry out completely before you water again. Make sure you do not drown it. When you leave the Areca dry for a long time, webs will cover the plant. The palm does not need a lot of nutrition, once a month will suffice.

Temperature

It likes the warmth, cold is not good for growth. Try to prevent temperature from dropping below 17 degrees Celsius. Spray your palm every now and then and it will rush to produce new leaves.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook