Clivia

Latin name: Clivia miniata
Common name: Bush Lily, St. Joseph flower,
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location  

A dark place is natural for Clivia since it is adapted to growing on the surface of the rainforest. That is a happy fact for us, for we can use it to decorate the darker corners of our homes with it!

Water and nutrition  

During the resting season, from October to January, you do not need to water your Bush Lily at all. After January you can slowly build up the watering. Up to once or twice a week in the flowering season. In this active period you had best add a little liquid plant nutrition to your pouring water once a fortnight. Do not replant your Clivia before the pot is seriously on the verge of bursting.

Temperature  

During resting season preferably between 12 and 15 degrees Celsius. Afterwards up to 21 degrees. After bloom it can be placed outside on your terrace or balcony, but be careful with the direct light of the sun.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook