Cyclamen

Latin name: Cyclamen persicum
Common name: Alps Violet
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location

Do not place Cyclamen on a heating element. It needs a lot of light, so put it out in the morning sun. By the end of the morning, you will have to take her from the window and into the shadow.

Water and nutrition

Cyclamen will let you know when it gets too dry: its flowers and leaves will start to look limp. As long as you attend to Cyclamen immediately, it will be able to recover, but its flower stems might no longer be upright perfectly afterwards.

When you have watered Cyclamen, check it again after fifteen minutes and pour out any superfluous water. Add nutrition to your pouring water once a week to help it flower beautifully. Remove any overblown flowers, your plant will reward you with extra new flowers

Temperature

Cool spaces are perfect for Cyclamen. As long as you do not place it on a heating element it will show its full splendour.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook