Ficus

Latin name: Ficus retusa Microcarpa
Common name: Bonsai
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

How to take care of a Bonsai

 

1.When and how often do I water my Bonsai?

Watering is a natural thing with regard to taking care of house plants. In the case of the Bonsai, nonetheless, it is by no means easy. It is difficult to give general advice, since amount and frequency of watering depends on many factors such as the species of the tree, its size and shape, the sort of soil it grows on, the size of the plate, the weather, amount of light and humidity.

 

When to water

The best thing to do is to feel with the tip of your finger in the soil whether it is dry or not. Water only when you find the soil to be dry. Be careful not to give your Bonsai too much water, for the rotting of the roots is the foremost plant disease.

 

How to water

Pour the water slowly on the ball of earth. For Bonsai you will have to learn to be patient. Wait for your Bonsai to take in the water before you pour in more. Give it the chance to soak in the water. Do not water your Bonsai in the afternoon, for the water on the leaves will intensify the incoming light, which could cause a burn. Plus, when you give water, the soil will suddenly cool, which could cause damage to the roots. Therefore, you had better use lukewarm water or wait for the falling of the night, so that the air cools as well. The best time to water your Bonsai is late at night, so that it has all night to absorb the water. If you are a perfectionist, use rainwater instead of water from the tap. You can collect rainwater in buckets during showers, and then pour that into your watering can.

 

2. When and how often do I fertilise my Bonsai?         

Fertilising your Bonsai is of great importance, for it is restricted to growing in relatively small plates where it cannot find much nutrition. If you fertilise regularly and in correct amounts, you can make sure your Bonsai grows healthily and well composed.

 

When to fertilise

You can fertilise most Bonsai plants from April to October. If you use solid fertiliser, you can apply it once a month, and if you use liquid nutrition, you can apply it once every week. If you want to treat your Bonsai really well, you should use solid fertiliser for the soil and the liquid variety for the leaves of the Bonsai tree. The Japanese dissolve liquid fertilisation in water and spray the mixture carefully on the Bonsai leaves. This way you will not overtax the root system. Do not use too much fertiliser: use only half of the amount you would be advised to use for other house plants. 

 

3. Where do I keep my Bonsai?

Your Bonsai will love to live in the warmth and in the light. It likes to be where the people are, where the life is. If you put it somewhere lonesome and dark, the leaves will fall out. In the summer you can have it stand outside on your garden table, but keep it inside in the wintertime. It cannot withstand frost, wind, draught and direct sunlight. Do protect it from extremities and do not let the surrounding temperature drop below fifteen degrees Celsius.

 

4. How do I recognise mistakes I might make, and how would I restore them?

You will find out soon enough whether you have chosen an adequate location for your Bonsai. Some of them prefer to live outside, some of them need to be indoors, some cannot withstand to sit in the shade for too long, others will burn from the direct light of the sun. Be careful with draught, for Bonsai is quite sensitive to wind. Keep your Take-a-way Bonsai inside in your living room or in the half-light of your bedroom.

 

Both cold and heat can be dangerous to your Bonsai. Your miniature tree feeds on light, but cannot stand sitting in the free falling sunshine. If it gets extremely hot in the summer and your Bonsai lives in a tiny plate where it cannot absorb much water and loses much of its water through evaporation, you will have to water it up to two times a day. In the winter your Bonsai will not need much water, and you will have to be careful with giving an abundance of water, which could cause the root system to start rotting.

 

If you take good care of your Bonsai, it will not be likely to develop diseases. Still, it is always possible that aphids nest on the Bonsai leaves. The best thing to do is to ask an expert to look at your Bonsai. You could use ordinary pesticides but make certain that you use small amounts, half of what you would use for other types of house plants.

 

5. How do I make sure my Bonsai retains its aesthetic qualities?

Naturally you want your Bonsai to grow up beautifully. If you observe the above advice on how to take good care of your miniature tree, it will grow up to become your unique, radiant and alive work of art. You can trim your Bonsai anywhere between March and August. If you add some compost to the soil and add some fertiliser to the pour water, it will be likely to retain its shape, size and beauty.

 
In short
If you give your Bonsai all of the special attention it deserves, it will grow up to become a true and personal work of art.

Bonsai will preserve the size and condition in which you have found it, as long as you nourish and care for it.
Bonsai likes to live on a light and sunny spot, but will have to be protected against the direct light of the sun.
Do not let temperatures drop far below 15ºC, for Bonsai is sensitive to cold. .
The soil on which your Bonsai lives should be kept moist from March to October. In wintertime, be careful not to overwater your Bonsai.
Feed your Bonsai with fertiliser at least once a year, or add compost to its soil. .

Your Bonsai was brought up in the Far East and cared for by Asian experts. They advise you to cut your Bonsai's leaves and branches somewhere between March and August to keep it fit and fresh.

We are required to tell you that your Bonsai is for decoration only.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook