Kentia

Latin name: Howea fosteriana
Common name: Kentia palm
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

Do not place your palm in the bright light of the sun in summer. In winter time, on the other hand, it can withstand direct sunlight. It even survives in darkness, but without light it will not grow. In the summer it can be placed outside on your terrace. A palm is a tropical plant. In Southern Europe it looks great on a patio.

Water and nutrition 

The first year Kentia palm does not need any nutrition. Water from the tap will do. Make certain that the soil in which it stands does not dry out. Be careful not to drown its leaves. If it gets dusty, just cleanse in the shower every once in a while for a new and fresh look.

Temperature

Palms are quite resistant to different temperatures. In the winter time it can be situated in a cool environment, twelve degrees Celsius are fine. When night temperatures are above 12 degrees, it can be placed in the shade outside on your terrace.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook