Marantha tricolor

Latin name: Maranta leuconera Fasciator
Common name: Red herringbone plant
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?  

In Brasil your plant grows at the bottom of the rain forest, so it does not need a lot of light. It does very well in the dark corners of the room. In winter it is best to move the plant a little towards the window, but you should make sure it will never get direct sunlight.

Water and nutrition  

Make sure that the soil never dries out! In the summer you can add a little bit of liquid nutrition once a week for a steady growth. It will not grow tall but wide and it will bloom more luxuriously. A spray every now and then will get the plant in a tropical mood. Make sure to never use leaf gloss.

Temperature

Room temperature is perfect! Do not let the temperature drop below ten degrees Celsius.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook