Musa tropicana

Latin name: Musa tropicana
Common name: Banana
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

 

Banana plant loves sunshine and is completely fit to be kept in a light and hot spot in your house. While it will live outside sublimely in southern European countries, it could not in the north of Europe. So keep your Banana plant safe inside your house, and keep it warm.

Water and nutrition

Your Banana Musa loves water. With high temperatures, you can be really nice to it by giving it a drink of water every day, but at a normal indoor temperature, it will be sufficient to water it twice or three times a week.

Temperature

The temperature can vary from eighteen to twenty-eight degrees Celsius. But don’t worry, your Banana plant can survive even a temperature of twelve degrees.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook