Olea

Latin name: Olea Europaea
Common name: Olive tree
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location 
Your olive tree can be placed in the full light of the sun. Do make certain the clod remains nice and moist. Olive trees can survive a little night frost, but you had better place them indoors for the winter. They will be fine in the shed or the garage for hibernation. Larger plants are usually stronger and can withstand the frost somewhat better. Protect your olive trees for the winter season if they are planted in the full soil: cover them against the frost. Big trees can survive the frost up to -15°C. 

Water and nutrition 
From March until October your olive must be kept moist. During the autumn and winter seasons, it is recommended to keep the clod a little drier.
You could add some grains of fertilizer to the soil twice a year, between March and September. You had best use big pots or tubs for your olive trees: the bigger, the better. This way, the plant has a larger water buffer. Olives prefer calcium-rich soil. 

Tempature 
Olive trees like to be warm. Temperatures between 20°C and 30°C are ideal. Temperatures below 20°C are fine, as well. Even a little bit of night frost will not seriously damage your olive trees. Exposure to longer periods of frost, however, had best be avoided. 

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration only, not for consumption

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook