Pelargonium

Latin name: Pelargonium grandiflorum
Common name: Angel Pelargonium
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Place to put here

Put your French Geranium in a spot with a lot of light, either inside or outside, as long as there is a minimum of four hours of sunlight every day. When there is not enough sunlight, the plant will have trouble producing its splendid flowers.

Water and nutrition

Check daily whether your plant is still feeling fine. Standing in the sun it will lose much of its water through evaporation, so be sure to refill it in time. It is best to add a big gulp of water regularly. Pour it directly on the pot to keep the leaves dry, which will prevent them from rotting. Add a little bit of plant nutrition once every two weeks.

Temperature 

Pelargonium will feel fine inside your house on a window-sill in the sunlight. As soon as nightfrost has passed you can place it outside in your garden. The heat will not hurt it as long as you make sure it gets enough water.
 

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook