Pellaea

Latin name: Pellaea rotundifolia
Common name: Button fern
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?  
Do not put your Button fern in the hot sun but do put in a place where there is a lot of light. The window-sill in the kitchen or a light spot in the bathroom make a good place for this plant.

Water and nutrition  
Its roots may not dry out, but too much water can do harm to the plant. It is best to dip the pot for a short while and then to let it leak out before you put the plant back in.

Temperature 
In a subtropical climate the nights can be cool. Your Pellaea can handle the cold. It is the same with the heat in the summer, but then you have to make sure that its soil is always a bit moisty.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook