Phalaenopsis

Latin name: Phalaenopsis
Common name: Moon orchid
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

Do not put your Phalaenopsis in the blazing sun. It is not used to that. It will appreciate a light place in the room. And when it is out of flower? Just let it rest in a cool room for a while, and as soon as a new flowerstem starts to appear you can place it in your living room again.

Water and nutrition

Dip the pot in tepid water once a week, let it leak out and put it back in its place. This will provide that lovely tropical shower that it likes so much. Add orchid manure once a month, or half the dose of the regular plant nutrition

Temperature 

Room temperature is the best: somewhere between seventeen and twenty-three degrees Celsius.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook