Pogonatherum

Latin name: Pogonatherum Monica
Common name: Bamboo
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

Bamboo knows where it comes from, and therefore loves to grow in tropical conditions. It appreciates a high humidity, but is strong enough to live without. Put Bamboo in a spot where it gets daylight, but be careful not to put it in direct sunlight. In the summer you can put Bamboo outside on your balcony or terrace.

Water and nutrition

If you water your Bamboo often, you keep its roots moist and wet. Be careful not to drown it, though. You can treat your Bamboo really well by spraying water on its leaves every now and then.

Temperature

Bamboo cannot withstand frost, and grows best in a warm room with a somewhat constant temperature of at least fifteen degrees Celsius.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook