Sarracenia

Latin name: Sarracenia
Common name: Carnivorous plant
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location 
Your Sarracenia enjoys the light. Be careful though with direct light from the midday sun, especially on hot summer days. This carnivore can be placed anywhere, in the pond, on its bank, somewhere in your garden or on your terrace, and, of course, anywhere in your home. 

Water and nutrition 
This carnivore prefers the soil on which it grows to be moist all the time. You had best use rainwater, or boiled water after it has cooled down. Never add plant nutrition to your pouring water. Sarracenia gets sufficient nutritional supplements from the insects it digests. In wintertime, if it ever gets extremely cold, you may consider removing Sarracenia from the water for a while.

Temperature 
Sarracenia can survive quite extreme temperatures, but if prefers to be somewhere halfway between 5°C and 30 °C.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration only, not for consumption

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook