Solanum Thurino

Latin name: Solanum Thurino
Common name: Apple of love
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location 
Your Solanums prefer the light, cool spots around the house. However, they do not like to be placed in the full light of the sun. From August to November, Solanums will grow wonderfully on your terrace or balcony. 

Water and nutrition 
It is important to water your Solanums frequently. The soil had best not dry out. Once every fortnight you could add a little plant nutrition to your pouring water in order to stimulate both blooming and the development of the Orange tree's lovely orange berries. 

Temperature 
Solanum does withstand cold nights when it is placed outdoors. Please remember to bring it indoors, however, before the frost sets in. Within the house, Solanum prefers a cooler spot, so you had best not place it in the window sill where it receives the full light of the sun. 

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration only, not for consumption

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook