Trachycarpus

Latin name: Trachycarpus wagnerianus
Common name: Windmill palm
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Where to put her?

Full sun or half-shadow and somewhat sheltered from heavy wind. Good draining is important. Put some hydro grains or potsherds in the bottom of the pot.

Water and nutrition  

Especially in spring, at the beginning of the growth season, it will need sufficient watering. You could add some cow manure grains to your pouring water for extra nutrition.

Temperature  

Cold-hardy up to -25 degrees Celsius. Protect your plants against heavy frost, especially when they have recently been planted in the free soil, or when they are planted in a pot outside.

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook