Tradescantia

Latin name: Tradescantia Somaliensis
Common name: Early dawn , Pussy ears
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location  

This plant can survive in darker spots, but it prefers some afternoon sunshine on its leaves. Low humidity is not a problem for Tradescantia, so you do not need to be careful with your central heating system.


Water and nutrition  

In the spring you might have to water your plant twice a week, for the soil should not dry out. After the summer and as autumn sets in you had best reduce the amount of water you give to your plants. You could add some liquid plant nutrition to your pouring water once a fortnight, or once every three weeks.


Temperature  

At a minimal temperature of around 12 degrees Celsius this plant will feel happy and remain healthy. Higher temperatures are no problem for Tradescantia.


We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook