Allamanda

Latin name: Allamanda Anne
Common name: Golden Trumpet Vine
MORE PLANTS >>
<< PLANT CARE
 

Contrast.

Your Golden Trumpet lives up to its name. The plant’s beautiful contrast is unique. The bright yellow flowers against a background of deep-green leaves make it a jewel for any type of interior.

This is a plant with multiple purposes. It looks wonderful indoors. Be careful to put it in a place that is light, for it is a genuine sunbather.

Originally the Golden Trumpet is a tropical shrub and therefore it is adapted to warmth. As soon as night frost has passed, you can safely put it outside though. Just put it on the terrace table or put a couple of them together in a large pot. Put Golden Trumpet in the hot sun and it will keep flowering!

The fresh yellow flowers at the ends of the stems will stay in shape for about a week. Withered flowers can be removed. Watch the little buds next to the flowers, for they will soon open up.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook