Streptocarpus

Latin name: Streptocarpus Novanthos
Common name: South-African Violet
MORE PLANTS >>
<< GENERAL
 

Location

 

Your Streptocarpus will live for months and months if you take good care of her. Do not put her in the full light of the sun, for her leaves will grow brown and fall out.

Water and fertilisation

Streptocarpus is strong and will not protest much if you forget to water her sometimes. If you leave the soil in her pot too wet, her roots might rot. When she blooms, give her some fertilizer once a month. Do not pour water on her leaves, but in a saucer underneath the pot. In the summer you can plunge her in water and let her drip dry.  

 

Temperature

 

Your Streptocarpus likes to be in a warm environment. Temperatures may vary between eighteen and twenty-eight degrees Celsius. For a short while, she will withstand a cooler air, so you can let the temperature drop in your house at night.  

We are required to inform you that the plant you have bought is intended for decoration, not for consumption.

 

 
GB
NL
DE
FR
IT
ES
Facebook